Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1941 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2892
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was approaching Laon-Chambry AFB when it collided with a second Luftwaffe He.111 that was approaching the same airbase. Both airplanes crashed in Autremencourt, about 13 km northeast of the airfield. All eight occupants in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Lt Heinz Weyharer, pilot,
Ogfr Erich Weikert, observer,
Gefr Sepp Rampf, radio operator,
Ogfr Willi Gaul, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Heinz Weyharer, pilot,
Ogfr Erich Weikert, observer,
Ogfr Willi Gaul, mechanic.