Date & Time: Oct 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
6N+??
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2726
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from Vannes Airport for unknown reasons. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Gerhard Nilius,
Hptm Hans Georg Begemann,
Oblt Günter Jürgens.