Date & Time: Feb 3, 1941 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
A1+AN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5517
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged on an operation to England. Approaching the London area by the east, it was shot down by the pilot of a British fighter and crashed into the Thames Estuary off Southend-on-Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Max Petry, pilot,
Gefr Robert Massarsch, observer,
Uffz Herbert Wordelmann, radio operator,
Fw Hermann Bock, flight engineer,
Gefr Eugen Kaiser, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.