Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1940 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
A1+?M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lille - Lille
MSN:
2711
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lille Airport on an operation over England. Approaching the British coast, it crashed in the Thames estuary off Southend. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw H. Beffart, pilot,
Ofw W. Ostertag, observer,
Uffz L. Brock, radio operator,
Uffz H. Frank, mechanic,
Gfr K. Schmiedl, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw H. Beffart, pilot,
Ofw W. Ostertag, observer,
Uffz H. Frank, mechanic,
Gfr K. Schmiedl, air gunner.