Date & Time: Aug 21, 1940 at 1625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
A1+PT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lille - Lille
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Spitfire and crashed into the sea some 24 km off Scarborough. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (9. Staffel III/KG 53):
Fw Otto Henkel, pilot,
Hptm Georg Pfeiffer, observer,
Gfr Fritz Nussbaum, gunner,
Uffz Hans Kiauk, wireless operator,
Gfr Kurt Christ, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.