Date & Time: Sep 1, 1940 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
BA+NG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2430
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain north of Rožnov pod Radhoštěm. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Gefr Walter Höhm, pilot,
Gefr Hermann Kastner, bomb aimer,
Gefr Rudolf Pyka, radio operator,
Gefr Kurt Engel, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.