Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1940 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+AC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lübeck - Lübeck
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Approaching the British coast, the twin engine bomber was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Spitfire and crashed into the sea off Redcar. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Oberstlt Hans Hefele,
Lt Rudolf Gustav-Adolf Behnisch,
Uffz Albert Wilhelm Johannes Heinrich Weber,
Uffz Alfred Bächle,
Lt Georg Kempe.
Crew:
Oberstlt Hans Hefele,
Uffz Alfred Bächle,
Lt Georg Kempe.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.