Date & Time: Jan 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1B+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5555
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a weather operation along the Norwegian coast when it suffered an engine failure and crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Oblt Johann Marthe, pilot,
Reg Rat Frank Weiland, meteorologist,
Fw Walter Zink, radio operator,
Ofw Alfons Müller, flying engineer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.