Date & Time: Jan 19, 1940 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
T5+UH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5542
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a high-level photo-reconnaissance mission of the Firth of Forth and the Clyde. While approaching the Scottish coast at an altitude of 20,000 feet, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Spitfire and crashed into the sea some 100 km east of Aberdeen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Fritz Schneider, pilot,
Lt Johann Fokuhl, observer,
Uffz Heinz Hartwig, flight engineer,
Uffz Otto Schäfer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.