Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1939 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
F6+EK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5350
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission over northern France, the airplane was attacked by two RAF Hurricane. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in an open field located near Staple. The airplane was damaged beyond repair after a wing struck an electric pylon while the undercarriage collapsed against a hedge. All four crew members were injured but one of them later died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Fw Wilhelm Schmidt, pilot,
Oblt Wilhelm Ohmsen, observer,
Uffz Wilhelm Jung, radio operator,
Uffz Franz Wezel, flight engineer.
Crew:
Fw Wilhelm Schmidt, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilots of two RAF Hurricanes.