Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+JA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Westerland - Westerland
MSN:
449
YOM:
1935
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Westerland-Sylt Airport on a combat mission over Scotland. After passing through the last cloud layer, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a RAF fighter and crashed near Humbie, about 24 km southeast of Edinburgh. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
crew:
Uffz Gottlieb Kowalke, †
Gefr Bruno Reimann, †
Uffz Kurt Lehmkuhl,
Lt Rolf Niehoff.
crew:
Uffz Gottlieb Kowalke, †
Gefr Bruno Reimann, †
Uffz Kurt Lehmkuhl,
Lt Rolf Niehoff.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a RAF fighter.