Date & Time: May 8, 1941 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
6N+FL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vannes - Vannes
MSN:
2432
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The bomber departed Vannes Airfield on an operation to England. At night, it was shot down by the pilot of a British fighter and crashed in Malpas. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz Karl Schmidt, pilot,
Gefr Ottmar Schimmeyer, flight engineer,
Gefr Oskar Rittershaus, †
Fw Ernst Hirschall. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.