Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1940 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
A1+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Vitry-en-Artois - Vitry-en-Artois
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vitry-en-Artois on a reconnaissance mission. While approaching the British coast, it was shot down by a Spitfire and crashed into the sea some 30 km off Lowestoft. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw E. Knobloch, pilot,
Lt O. Kliffken, observer,
Gfr H. Fricke,
Gfr H. Keil,
Fw M. Eiblmeier.
Crew:
Fw E. Knobloch, pilot,
Lt O. Kliffken, observer,
Gfr H. Fricke,
Gfr H. Keil,
Fw M. Eiblmeier.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.