Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
7A+CH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Gütersloh - Gütersloh
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Gütersloh Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It contacted trees and crashed on hilly terrain located in Lämershagen, southeast of Bielefeld. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Friedrich Kohnke,
Friedrich Großmann,
Uffz Georg Kahlert,
Flg Herbert Melzer.
Crew:
Oblt Friedrich Kohnke,
Friedrich Großmann,
Uffz Georg Kahlert,
Flg Herbert Melzer.