Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1942 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lille - Lille
MSN:
3732
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in La Bassée, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Fw Karl Selzan, pilot,
Gefr Walter Tydecks, observer,
Gefr Karl Gaßmann, radio operator,
Uffz Rudolf Just, mechanic,
Gefr Georg Schulz, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Karl Selzan, pilot,
Uffz Rudolf Just, mechanic,