Date & Time: Apr 20, 1940 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
4V+DA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Giessen - Giessen
MSN:
2020
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission out from Giessen, the airplane was shot down by French fighters and crash landed in an open field located in Kasaen. Four crew members were rescued and a fifth was killed.
Crew:
Fw. H. A. Kopitz, pilot,
Lt. P. Lehmann, observer,
Uffz K. Koschorreck, radio operator,
Ofw A. Wutz, mechanic,
Lt. F. Stern, photographer. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by French fighters.