Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
A1+KM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3144
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast, the bomber was shot down by the British Flak and crashed into the Humber Estuary off Grimsby. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (4./KG 53):
Oblt H. Bannert,
Uffz W. Göhring,
Gfr G. Werder,
Uffz E. Zahn.
Crew (4./KG 53):
Oblt H. Bannert,
Uffz W. Göhring,
Gfr G. Werder,
Uffz E. Zahn.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.