Date & Time: Jan 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
T5+EU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oldenburg - Oldenburg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Oldenburg on an operation to Shetland Islands. Over Fair Isle, it was shot down by the pilot of a Hurricane and crashed. Two crew members were killed and three others were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Karl Heinz Thurz, pilot,
Fw Josef Wohlfahrt, wireless operator,
Uffz Bernard Luking, air gunner,
Wd/Insp Leo Gburek, †
Gefr Georg Nentwig. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.