Date & Time: Jul 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5448
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Étampes-Mondésir Airport and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Karl Mössmer, pilot,
Ofw Hermann Noske, pilot,
Ofw Josef Drummer, radio operator,
Ogfr Karl Siebert, mechanic.