Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1G+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5564
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed in unknown circumstances in Écommoy. The pilot was killed and three other crew members were wounded.
Crew:
Oblt Eduard Sickmann, pilot,
Ofw Klaus Eilme,
Fw Rudolf Gebhardt,
Uffz Ernst Jannsen.
Crew:
Oblt Eduard Sickmann, pilot,
Ofw Klaus Eilme,
Fw Rudolf Gebhardt,
Uffz Ernst Jannsen.