Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
KS+DS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Landsberg - Landsberg
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a reconnaissance flight over the area of Lyon, France. While cruising at night, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by Flak. The crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located in Charvieu-Chavagneux. All five crew members survived and became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.