Date & Time: Jun 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
4T+JH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5289
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by a Hurricane and crashed near Carne, southeast of Ireland. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Rudolf Peschmann, pilot,
Reg. Rat Herbert Rumpf, observer,
Uffz Alois Mittermeier, radio operator,
Ogfr Hubert Moderzewski, radio operator,
Uffz Josef Niebauer, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.