Date & Time: Sep 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
RH+NT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5551
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Brest. All three crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Lt Horst-Max Dümcke, pilot,
Lt Friedrich-Karl Deicke, radio operator,
Hans Sigmund, met.