Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
6N+MH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5247
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the airport of Vannes, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Ofw Karl Sander Karl,
Gefr Kurt Babel,
Fw Helmut Eilers.
Crew:
Ofw Karl Sander Karl,
Gefr Kurt Babel,
Fw Helmut Eilers.