Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
F6+DH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3156
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approach the British coast, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a RAF fighter and crashed into the sea some 27 km off Saint Abbs. Three crew members were rescued while a fourth was killed.
Crew:
Oblt Arndt Fischer,
Uffz Wilhelm Unger,
Oblt G. A. Awater,
Uffz Endorf. †
Crew:
Oblt Arndt Fischer,
Uffz Wilhelm Unger,
Oblt G. A. Awater,
Uffz Endorf. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a RAF fighter.