Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1939 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Hurricane and crashed into the sea some 8 km off Amble. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of an RAF Hurricane.