Date & Time: Mar 7, 1942 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2415
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Szczaniec, killing all four occupants, three crew members and one civilian.
Crew:
Uffz Heinz Pfütze, pilot,
Uffz Truagott Hickel, observer,
OW Richard Bachert, mechanic.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a pilot error.