Date & Time: Jan 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
WL-AFPB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ribnitz - Ribnitz
MSN:
1280
YOM:
1936
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Ribnitz-Pütnitz Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
FF Uffz Klawitter,
B Uffz Erich Kermbach,
Bf Flg Gieskammer,
Bw Flg Schirmer.