Date & Time: Feb 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
BI+AK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1316
YOM:
1936
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying at low height in poor visibility due to heavy snow falls, the twin engine airplane impacted ground and crashed 6 km west of Dievenow (now Dziwnów). Four crew members were killed and a fifth was injured.
Crew:
FF Uffz Keese, †
Bf Gefr Schilbach, †
Bw Uffz Jürgen Gross-Langholz, †
Fls Freiberger, †
Bw Gefr Hansen.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.