Date & Time: Nov 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris-Le Bourget - Paris-Le Bourget
MSN:
1315
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Paris-Le Bourget Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in Gonesse, three km north of the airfield, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was seriously injured.
Crew:
Fw Hans Schmidt, pilot,
Gefr Heinrich Nisse, chief,
Gefr Erich Otekal, radio operator,
Gefr Horst Marschall, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb.