Date & Time: Jul 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
25-54
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Palma de Mallorca Airport. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Those killed were:
Br José Maria Aymat Fariós, pilot,
Sgt Manuel González Requejo,
Cpl Jacinto Vallés Zardoya, mechanic.