Date & Time: Jan 25, 1939 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
25-12
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2214
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night combat mission. After being pursued by Republican fighters, the crew flew to France when the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Le Tech. All four crew members were killed.