Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
DA+BA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prague - Prague
MSN:
1162
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Prague-Kbely Airport on a training exercise. En route, the crew encountered technical problems and the pilot was apparently attempting an emergency landing when the airplane impacted trees and crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.