Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
DA+AZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Prague - Prague
MSN:
1120
YOM:
1936
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at Prague-Ruzyne Airport. On approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed onto a house located in the village of Jeneček, near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Hans Marahrens, pilot,
Cpl Otto Herbst, copilot.
Crew:
Cpl Hans Marahrens, pilot,
Cpl Otto Herbst, copilot.