Date & Time: Sep 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1040
YOM:
1936
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew as forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The airplane crash landed in a field in Parow and was destroyed. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
Fw Jakob Frings, pilot,
Gefr Walter Mielke, air gunner.