Date & Time: Mar 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
G1+OP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Avord - Avord
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Avord on an operation to England. It was shot down by the pilot of a British fighter and crashed on the Fisher and More High School. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW. There were no casualties on the ground.
Crew:
Obfw Karl Single, pilot,
Hptm Wolfgang Berlin, observer,
Uffz Xavier Diem, radio operator,
Fw Leonhard Kutznik, mechanic, †
Fw Heinrich Ludwinski, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.