Date & Time: Nov 22, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+FA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quakenbrück - Quakenbrück
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a combat sortie from the Quakenbrück airfield in Lower Saxony. While flying over Belgium, the crew was attacked by few Curtiss Hawk 75 from the French First Squadron of the Fighter Group 1/4 based in Norrent-Fontes. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing but the aircraft crashed near Torhout. While the captain was injured, all three other crewmen were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by French fighters.