Date & Time:
May 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
G1+EM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Birmingham. Approaching the city from the south, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Tidbury Green. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Johannes Speck, †
Fw Fritz Muhn, †
Fw Siegfried Rühle, †
Fw Rudolf Budde.
Crew:
Oblt Johannes Speck, †
Fw Fritz Muhn, †
Fw Siegfried Rühle, †
Fw Rudolf Budde.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.