Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance flight, the aircraft collided with a balloon barrage cable and crashed in the mouth of the River Tees. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a balloon barrage cable.