Date & Time:
May 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
GI+LH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2871
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by enemy fire while approaching Stockport and crashed in a field located in Hazel Grove. All four crew members bailed out and became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Adolf Knorringer, pilot
Obfw Karl Kohlhepp, observer,
Obfw Aloys Kloos, flight engineer,
Uffz Ludwig Rathsam, wireless operator.
Crew:
Oblt Adolf Knorringer, pilot
Obfw Karl Kohlhepp, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.