Date & Time:
May 13, 1940 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
5J+?N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fassberg - Fassberg
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shot down by the pilot of a French fighter and crashed in a polder near Standdaarbuiten. All four crew members were rescued, among them two were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a French fighter.