Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
25-7
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Polikarpov I-5 fighter. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a field and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All four crew members were injured and became PoW. They were released 2 January 1939.
Crew:
Kurt Kettner,
Theo Kowollik,
Karl Hofmeister,
Heinz Clacery.
Crew:
Kurt Kettner,
Theo Kowollik,
Karl Hofmeister,
Heinz Clacery.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.