Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1941 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1G+KM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Dinard - Dinard
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
7
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dinard-Pleurtuit Airport on an operation to Birmingham. Approaching the target area at night, it was shot down by the crew of a Boulton & Paul Defiant and crashed at Hales Lane, Smethwick, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW. Seven people on the ground were killed.
Crew:
Fw Rudolf Muller, pilot,
Fw Egon Grolig, navigator, †
Fw Werner Strecke,
Uffz Helmut Hacke, flight engineer. †
Those killed on the ground were:
Amy Hanson,
Doreen Hanson,
Alfred Smart,
Malcolm Smart,
Doris Smart,
Albert Smart,
Brian Smart.
Crew:
Fw Rudolf Muller, pilot,
Fw Egon Grolig, navigator, †
Fw Werner Strecke,
Amy Hanson,
Doreen Hanson,
Alfred Smart,
Malcolm Smart,
Doris Smart,
Albert Smart,
Brian Smart.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.