Date & Time:
May 26, 1942 at 1635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5051
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight and crashed in Parsching, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Rudolf Wallbaum, pilot,
Gefr Theodor Gahlen, observer,
Uffz Heinz Haas, radio operator,
Gefr Theodor Lunitz, air gunner.
Crew:
Oblt Rudolf Wallbaum, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.