Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5076
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While circling over Parow, the airplane collided with a German Air Force Heinkel He.60D carrying two crew members. Both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed. All six crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Alfred Heinrich Schwärig, pilot,
Gefr Gert Wintzer, radio operator,
Gefr Otto Elsing, Mechanic,
Gefr Herbert Lopp, air gunner.
Crew:
Gefr Otto Elsing, Mechanic,