Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
5J+EK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wittmundhafen - Wittmundhafen
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast north of Sunderland, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew (2. Staffel I/KG 4):
Fw Siegfried Gessert, pilot,
Uffz Karl-Heinz Beck,
Uffz Willhelm Dieter,
Gfr Horst Filihowski.
Crew (2. Staffel I/KG 4):
Fw Siegfried Gessert, pilot,
Uffz Karl-Heinz Beck,
Uffz Willhelm Dieter,
Gfr Horst Filihowski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.