Date & Time: Nov 17, 1939 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bad Wörishofen - Bad Wörishofen
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the crew decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed on the slope of Mt Mitterkar located near Untertilliach. A crewman was rescued while all three others were killed.