Date & Time: Nov 12, 1937 at 1657 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
D-AXAV
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Mannheim
MSN:
1830
YOM:
1936
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While descending to Mannheim Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. On final approach, the airplane was off course when, at an altitude of 1,500 feet and at a speed of 430 km/h, it impacted the east slope of Mt Weisser Stein located near Schriesheim, some 15 km east of Mannheim Airport. Two passengers were seriously injured and 10 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Friedrich Günther, pilot, †
Jakob Thaler, radio operator. †
Passengers:
Gustav Adolf Stoltze, †
Adolf Hörner, †
Eugen Wallenstädter, †
Mr. Steegen, †
Max Kornbaum, †
Alois Bender, †
Wolfgang Ullmann, †
Vinzens Wagner, †
Walter Egeli,
H. Duisberger.
Probable cause:
No mechanical anomalies were found on the aircraft, engines and instruments. At the time of the accident, the airplane was not following the proper approach path for Mannheim Airport, probably following a navigational error favored by the foggy conditions.