Date & Time: Feb 8, 1942 at 0508 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1728
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed near Grottaglie Airport. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Ernst-Alfred Domanski, pilot,
Gefr Ferdinand Dworak, radio operator,
Fw HAns Fiedler, mechanic,
Fw Otto Syfus, air gunner,
Uffz Gerhard Uhrig, air gunner.