Date & Time:
May 19, 1942 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Szprotawa - Szprotawa
MSN:
1324
YOM:
1936
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Szprotawa Wiechlice Airfield on a local training sortie. It suffered an engine failure and crashed in Osła, a village located nearby the airbase of Gromadka, some 30 km southeast of Szprotawa Wiechlice Airfield. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Günther Richardt, pilot,
Ogfr Helmut Grossböhme, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Günther Richardt, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.